CLA-2-84:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. Bill Helms
Schmidt Pritchard & Company, Inc.
9801 West Lawrence Avenue
Schiller Park, IL 60176

RE: The tariff classification of a bearing carrier and retainer from China or India

Dear Mr. Helms:

In your letter dated April 12, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Twin Disc.

The products you plan to import are a bearing carrier, Part Number A5194/A5195, and a retainer, Part Number A-3308. The items are designed to house tapered roller bearings and will attach to the clutch assembly for a boat transmission. Descriptive information, including technical literature and samples were submitted.

You indicate that you believe the items should be classified under subheading 8483.90.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), as other clutch parts. However, based on the information provided, the bearing carrier and retainer are more specifically provided as bearing housings in HTSUS heading 8483.

The applicable subheading for the bearing carrier and retainer, when imported together, will be 8483.30.8020, HTSUS, which provides for bearing housings for ball or roller bearings. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

If the items are imported separately, the applicable subheading will be 8483.90.3000, HTSUS, which provides for parts for bearing housings. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division